Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy provides users with all the important information regarding our use of personal data, regardless of the channel or means (online or in person) used to interact with us.  

 

Users who want to learn how we use cookies and similar technologies that may be installed on the end devices of our customers and users are advised to read the Cookie Policy

 

Data Controller

The Controller of your personal data, i.e. the entity that decides on the purposes and means of processing, is Bejot sp. z o.o. ul. Wybickiego 2a, Manieczki,63-112 Brodnica near Poznan, tel. +48, 61, 281-22-25, e-mail: biuro@bejot.eu (hereinafter: "Controller")

 

Data Protection Officer:

In matters related to the processing of personal data, you may contact us through the designated Data Protection Officer at: iod@bejot.com.pl or by writing in the traditional form to the Controller's registered address with the note "Data Protection Officer".

 

Data acquisition and purpose of data processing

We process personal data for the following purposes:

 

Purpose of processing:

 

Legal basis and data storage period:

 

Actions taken to conclude and perform a contract with a customer or contractor, within the scope of the Controller's activities

Art. 6 (1) (b)
(concerning customers);

Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR
(concerning persons cooperating with us on behalf of the customer/contractor).

The need to contact customers/employees/collaborators of customers and contractors in connection with actions taken to conclude or perform a contract

 

 

Handling of complaints, requests and claims

Art. 6 (1) (b), (c) and (f) of the GDPR

For the duration of the contract or until the warranty expires or the claim is settled.
The need to contact employees/collaborators of customers in connection with the handling of complaints, requests and claims.

 

 

Establishing, exercising and defending against legal claims

Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR

For the period until the expiry of the limitation periods for legal claims arising from the contract – in accordance with applicable law.

Processing of data of customers or contractors and their employees /collaborators in connection with the establishment, exercise and defence of legal claims.

 

 

Marketing activities

Art. 6 (1) (a) and (f) of the GDPR

Carrying out marketing activities by sending commercial and marketing information, through a communication channel to which the user has voluntarily consented, to participate in organised competitions (Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR),

 

 

 

Accounting, bookkeeping and financial reporting

Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR

For the period until the expiry of the data storage obligations arising from the provisions of law, in particular the storage of accounting documents (as a rule, for 5 years after the year in which the legal event occurred that obliged to issue an accounting document).

 

 

 

Keeping statistics

Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR
For the duration of another processing operation indicated in this table. We do not store personal data solely for statistical purposes.

Improving our business operations through conclusions drawn from statistical activities

 

 

Processing of data as part of a profile on social networks, including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest

Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR

In the case of Facebook and Instagram, the data are jointly controlled by "bejot" and Meta Platforms.

The data will be processed until you object to processing of data.
Conducting ongoing correspondence using tools provided by Facebook, including Messenger, and carrying out other marketing activities.

 

 

Cookie processing

Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR

The Controller uses necessary cookies to enable basic functions of the website. In addition, in the case of statistical surveys, marketing or the storage of user preferences using cookies, the Controller will obtain consent to store cookies on the user's device.

In such a case, the data will be processed for the periods indicated in the Cookie Policy or until you object to processing of data.

Enabling the basic functions of the website. Adapting the content of the websites to the needs of the users, including for marketing, statistical purposes, optimising the use of the websites.

 

 

Providing answers to inquiries via the contact form on the website

Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR

Data stored for a period of 3 months or until an objection is raised.

 

 

 

 

 

Human resources management – employees and collaborators

Art. 6 (1) (a), (b), (c) and (f) of the GDPR;
 Art. 9 (2) (b) of the GDPR

In accordance with applicable provisions of law obliging the archiving of documents in the field of labour law, i.e. personal files are kept for 50 or 10 years.

If the storage period for the selected documents is shorter, the Controller will comply with such shorter period.

Civil law contracts will be stored until the limitation periods for legal claims arising from them expire.

Dissemination of the image of the employee/collaborator based on copyright consent

 

 

Recruitment

Art. 6 (1) (a) and (c) of the GDPR

(concerning candidates for employees);

Art. 6 (1) (a) and (b) of the GDPR

(concerning candidates for collaborators)

Up to 6 months from the end of the recruitment process, and in the case of consent to further recruitment processes, no longer than one year.

 

 

 

 

Recipients of the data

We will disclose your personal data to the following entities:

•    persons pursuing business activity, including lawyers and attorneys at law, cooperating with us in the scope of consulting services
•    state authorities or other entities authorised by law,
•    entities supporting us in activities conducted on our behalf, and in particular, suppliers of external ICT systems supporting our activities, including Microsoft, entities auditing our activities, entities providing IT, consulting and marketing services (including marketing agencies), research market, event organisation and implementation, transport, archiving, correspondence handling services, auditors, professional advisors.
•    in some cases, external entities providing services on our behalf may act as independent controllers, e.g., Poczta Polska [Polish Post] or other postal operators, payment transaction operators.

 

Rights with respect to the processing of data and voluntariness of providing them

Every person whose data are processed has the right to:

•    access their personal data and receive a copy thereof,
•    rectification (correction) of their data,
•    erasure of their data,
•    restriction of processing of their data,
•    data portability – if the legal basis for their processing is consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) or Art. 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR or contract (Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR),
•    object to processing of their personal data – if the legal basis for their processing is a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).
•    withdraw their consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the data processing which was carried out pursuant to the consent prior to the withdrawal of the same.

More information about the rights of data subjects can be found in the provisions of Art. 12-23 of the GDPR.

In addition, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, i.e. the President of the Personal Data Protection Office.

More information at: https://uodo.gov.pl/pl/p/skargi.

 

Obligation/voluntariness to provide your personal data?

Providing the data is necessary to conclude contracts, settle any conducted business activity, as well as to comply with the relevant legal requirements. This means that if you want to use the services we offer, become our contractor (supplier) or employee/collaborator, you must provide your personal data.

If your employer or other entity has indicated you as a contact person in connection with the conclusion/performance of the contract, your data will be processed to the extent disclosed by this entity (standard data such as name, position, e-mail address and telephone number).

In the remaining scope, providing data is voluntary.

 

Transfer of data to third countries

As a rule, your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter: "EEA").

If, over time, we conclude a contract for the provision of ICT services with entities operating outside the EEA, this will always be done with proven entities that ensure the protection of personal data.

This is because, according to the decision of the European Commission, countries of recipients outside the EEA ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data in accordance with EEA standards. The decision issued by the Commission against the U.S. includes companies participating in the Data Privacy Framework program. We only cooperate with companies participating in this program. For more information, please visit: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/

The safeguards applied to your data comply with the principles provided for in Chapter V of the GDPR. You may request further information about the applied safeguards in this regard, obtain a copy of these safeguards, and find out where they are made available.

 

Automated processing of personal data

Your personal data will not be used for automated decision-making (including profiling) in such a way that such automated processing could result in any decisions having legal effects or similarly affecting any effects on customers, contractors, their employees or collaborators, as well as the Controller's employees or collaborators or job candidates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Media Privacy Policy

 

General information

Media privacy policy of Bejot sp. z o.o. ul. Wybickiego 2a, Manieczki,63-112 Brodnica near Poznan, tel. +48, 61, 281-22-25, e-mail: biuro@bejot.eu (hereinafter referred to as the "Controller"), which is the owner of the web portal available at https://www.bejot.eu/ concerns the principles of protection of personal data of the users of https://www.bejot.eu/ websites on social media:
•    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bejot.eu/
•    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bejotfurniture/
•    LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/bejotfuniture/
•    Pinterest: https://pl.pinterest.com/bejotfurniture/https://www.facebook.com....

Unless otherwise indicated, this policy also applies to the protection of personal data of participants in competitions organised through the Controller's social media.

 

Who is the controller of your personal data?

The controller of your personal data, i.e. the entity that decides how your personal data will be processed, is Bejot sp. z o.o. ul. Wybickiego 2a, Manieczki,63-112 Brodnica near Poznan, tel. +48, 61, 281-22-25, e-mail: biuro@bejot.eu

You can contact us:
•    by post to the following address: Bejot sp. z o.o. ul. Wybickiego 2a, Manieczki,63-112 Brodnica near Poznan
•    by e-mail: biuro@bejot.eu
•    by phone at: +48, 61, 281-22-25

The controller of your personal data is also the operator of the social network, in case you are a user of such a network. Information on how individual operators process your personal data can be found in their privacy policies:
•    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
•    Instagram: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/?entry_point=ig_help_center_data_policy_redirect
•    LinkedIn: https://pl.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?
•    Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/pl/terms-of-service

Individual social network operators may use your profile data or online behaviour data to analyse your preferences, personal contacts, interests etc. We have no impact on the processing or transfer of your data by social network operators.  

 

Joint control of your personal data with Meta Ireland Limited

In terms of data processing for statistical and advertising purposes within the web portals provided by Meta Ireland Ltd. (i.e. Facebook, Instagram), "bejot" sp. z o.o. and Meta Ireland Ltd. are joint controllers of your data in accordance with Art. 26 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("GDPR"). The joint control includes the collective analysis of data in order to display statistics on the activity of users of our websites on the social network. Detailed information regarding mutual arrangements for joint control of your data is available on the website https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.
For personal data for which together with Meta Ireland Ltd. "bejot" sp. z o.o. . is a joint controller, the main supervisory authority  is the Data Protection Commission Ireland (notwithstanding the provisions of Art. 55 (2) of the GDPR, where applicable): https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us   
 

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?  

Your personal data shall be processed for the purposes of:
•    responding to private messages you send to us through the appropriate functionalities of individual websites,
•    conducting discussions with you in the comments under individual posts,
•    sharing our posts with you as a follower of our websites on social networks,
•    informing you about us and our products through posts we make on our websites,
•    organising competitions on our websites,  
•    statistical purposes, consisting in that the operators of the social networks present us with data about the display of our posts, their reach, the number of interactions, the demographics of our followers; the data presented to us by the operators are statistical data, but they are created on the basis of the operators' observations of your behaviour on our websites,
•    in the case of competition/lottery winners, if this is provided for in the competition rules, we will also process personal data in order to fulfil our tax obligations related to the settlement of the prize,
•    in justified cases, data may also be processed for the prevention of abuse and possible establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, i.e. our legitimate interest in building positive relations with users of social networks, in particular by responding to your messages and comments, providing you with posts, informing you about us and our products, organising and running competitions, analysing statistical data related to our websites on social networks and optimising them.
In the case of organising competitions, the legal basis for processing the data of their winners is also Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR in connection with the provisions of tax laws, i.e. the need to comply with legal obligations to which the controller is subject.

 

What rights do you have in relation to our processing of your personal data?

You have the following rights related to the processing of your personal data:
•    right of access to personal data – including obtaining information on the processed data and a copy of the data,
•    right to rectification (correction) of data – you can update the personal data you have provided to us,
•    right to erasure of your personal data – you can make a request to us to erase your personal data in the following situations:

  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed,
  • you have raised a reasoned objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • your personal data are unlawfully processed, or
  • your personal data must be erased due to the need to comply with a legal obligation.

•    right to request restriction of processing of your personal data – you have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data at any time, unless the processing is required by law. In this case, we will restrict the processing to storage, unless it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person,
•    right to object to processing – you have the right to object to processing of your personal data where the processing is based on a legitimate interest and the objection is grounded by your particular situation. If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for such marketing. This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing

To exercise the above rights, please contact us or our Data Protection Officer – in person, by post or by e-mail to the following address: iod@bejot.eu Your request will be complied with without undue delay and in any case no later than within one month of its receipt. However, if the time limit were to be extended, we will inform you of both the extension and its reasons.
•    In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the President of the Personal Data Protection Office if you consider that the processing of your personal data breaches the provisions of law. Link to the website of the President of the Personal Data Protection Office: https://uodo.gov.pl/.

If you want to exercise your rights against the operators of individual social networks, you can find more information at the links: 

•    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
•    Instagram: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/?entry_point=ig_help_center_data_policy_redirect  
•    LinkedIn: https://pl.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?  
•    Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/pl/terms-of-service

 

Is it mandatory to provide your personal data?

You do not have to provide us with your data, but due to the rules applied by the social network operators, if you write to us or comment on our post, we will see your name or nickname and your photo or avatar.

 

To whom do we transfer your personal data?

We may transfer your data to entities providing services for and on behalf of the Publishing House and to entities authorised by law to perform public tasks. In particular, the data are transferred to:
•    operators of individual social networks,  
•    providers of analytical and statistical tools,
•    marketing agencies.

Any content that is publicly posted by you on social networks will be available to other social network users and will be published using your personal data. 

 

Do we transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area?

Due to the association of social network operators with other companies serving social network users and their cooperation with partners and entities worldwide, your data may be transferred to the United States of America and other countries outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter EEA). The social network operators declare that they use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for the transfer of data to the United States of America and other countries outside the EEA, and, where applicable, rely on decisions of the European Commission finding an adequate level of protection for specific countries.

 

How long do we process your personal data?

We will process your data for a period of time:
•    needed to resolve your case reported through the tools provided by the networks,
•    you follow our websites on social networks. You can delete your comments under our posts, unfollow us or resign from having an account on a given website at any time,
•    until you raise an objection based on your particular situation and it is considered justified, but no longer than when you follow our profile,  
•    in the case of competitions – for the duration of the competition and until the legal claims under the Civil Code expire, and if you receive a prize, your data will be stored for a period of 5 years from the end of the calendar year in which the deadline for tax payment expired.
 

Do we process your personal data automatically (including through profiling) in a way that affects your rights?

We do not make decisions about you that are based solely on automated processing, including profiling, information about you, and that produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
We would like to inform you that social network operators use the data you share in order to show you tailored advertisements on or off social networks.

 

Changes to this document

We will regularly review and update this document due to changes in the law and new measures we are taking to improve the security of your data.